Sunday, October 24, 2021
HomeAirportBelagavi Airport posts impressive growth in 2020 interms of Passengers, Flights and...

Belagavi Airport posts impressive growth in 2020 interms of Passengers, Flights and Cargo movement

The city airport’s passenger traffic grew by almost 8172.87% in December compared to that in May last year, when the domestic flight operations resumed after the Covid-induced lockdown.

According to the figures provided by the Airports Authority of India (AAI) & DGCA, while the passenger traffic in May stood at 435, the same in December was 35,987.

The airport saw the highest passenger traffic last month since May. Airport officials said that passenger traffic has grown by an average of 4000 to 5000 per month since July.

Apart from the number of passengers, the number of flights has also grown since the domestic aviation services resumed. Over the past few months, airlines have started flights to new destinations like Surat, Chennai, Nashik and Bengaluru along with pre-covid routes.

December month saw drastic surge in traffic compared to previous months, total of 35,987 passengers travelled in December 2020, Last year in December 32,571 passengers were travelled from to Belagavi Airport. Which is 10.49% increase.

Aircraft and Passenger movement data of year 2020 :

Belagavi Airport registered a total of 2,51,294* passengers footfall in the year 2020. Also 5,780 Aircrafts movement which has made clear that Belagavi is the busiest airport after Bengaluru and Mangaluru int’l Airports in the state.

Air traffic of Belagavi Airport – 2020 :

(Mobile users slide the table to view full >>)

Month/YearPassenger MovementAircraft movement
January 202033,624666
February 202038,122716
March 202021,920595
April 20200 (Lockdown)0 (Lockdown)
May 202043526
June 202010,224391
July 202014,147444
August 202017,914418
September 202023,170511
October 202026,183634
November 202029,568652
December 202035,987727

December 2020 City Pair traffic Details :

(Mobile users slide the table towards Right & Left to view full >>)

City 1City 2Passengers to City 2Passengers from City 2Total Freight
BelagaviBengaluru352536340.4
BelagaviHyderabad651365610.9
BelagaviMumbai271830508.2
BelagaviAhmedabad7687240
BelagaviKadapa132613030
BelagaviMysuru108211070
BelagaviPune7317350
BelagaviTirupati6457120
BelagaviIndore5055450
BelagaviSurat1151880

Cargo movement increased :

Cargo volumes at Belagavi Airport, recorded excellent growth in December According to DGCA data, the cargo processed in December was 9.41 MT, a growth of 36.17 percent, against the same period last year which was 6.1 MT.

RELATED ARTICLES
- Advertisment -